Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Sterling Management Centre Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We hold a license with the Gambling Commission as an External Lottery Manager and this policy is part of that commitment to comply with all associated legislation including the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Sterling Management Centre Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sterling Management Centre Ltd is a data processor providing administration services to the good cause that you have chosen to support via your lottery application who remain the data controller at all times. At certain times your data controller may instruct Sterling Management Centre Ltd to correspond with you and process your subscription payments to fulfil that administration service.

Sterling Management Centre Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you understand any changes.

This policy is effective from 17th May 2018

You acknowledge that you have read and accepted the terms of this policy and consent to your personal information being used as set out below.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from yourself:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to set up and run your account, and in particular for the following reasons:

We may need to retain your information for a number of years after you stop playing for legal and regulatory purposes. However we are registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and will only hold information in accordance with our registration.

We may also need to share your data with partners for the effective administration of your lottery account or be required to do so by law. However please note we will never sell your data.

Lawful basis for processing your data

Legal obligations: Some of the personal information that we request from yourself is to meet our obligations relating to our Gambling Commission operating licence as well as to other relevant laws that we are required to meet.

Contract: When you opt to play the lottery you enter into a contract with ourselves to amongst other things process your subscription payments and pay out your prizes. To enable us to fulfil this contract we require your personal data.

Consent: This means that you have given us clear consent to process your personal data to meet our obligations.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure at all times whilst it is within our control. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We are certified to a number of industry standards including an external security audit to maintain security accreditation at ISO27001 level.

Card details are never stored on our systems but during the payment process are encrypted to the industry standard of 128-bit SSL to meet our commitment to the payment card industry data security standards.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Sterling Management Centre Ltd, Furness Gate, Peter Green Way, Barrow in Furness, Cumbria, LA14 2PE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

In certain circumstances you have what is known as a right to erasure this is where you can request that some or all of your data is removed from our data files. This may be because we no longer need the data for the purpose it was gathered or we have processed your data unlawfully. If this is the case please contact us by writing to the above address or by e-mailing us at enquiries@sterlinglotteries.co.uk

Please note however that we not be able to comply with your request where it is a legal requirement that your data is maintained on our system.

  • Furness Gate,
  • Furness Business Park,
  • Barrow-in-Furness,
  • Cumbria
  • LA14 2PE

Telephone - 01229 871380

Email -

@unitylottery